with the contribution of MONTE DI PARMA FOUNDATION, MUNICIPALITY OF PARMA, EMILIA¬ROMAGNA REGION, PROVINCE OF PARMA, DALLARA AUTOMOBILES
with the contribution and hospitality of BANK MONTE PARMA
in collaboration with CASA DELLA MUSICA INSTITUTION, ROYAL NORWEGIAN EMBASSY, TEATRO DUE FOUNDATION, ASSOCIATION REMO GAIBAZZI, UNIONE PARMENSE DEGLI INDUSTRIALI
with the patronage of the UNIVERSITY OF STUDIES OF PARMA
PARMAJAZZ FRONTIERE FESTIVAL 2013 RUMORI SENSIBILI XVIII edition
30th October – 8th December
Wednesday, 30th October at 9 pm
Casa della Musica Tim Berne Snakeoil (USA) Tim Berne/saxophones Oscar Noriega/woodwinds Matt Mitchell/piano Ches Smith/drums, percussion
read more
with the contribution of MONTE DI PARMA FOUNDATION, MUNICIPALITY OF PARMA, EMILIA¬ROMAGNA REGION, PROVINCE OF PARMA, DALLARA AUTOMOBILES
with the contribution and hospitality of BANK MONTE PARMA
in collaboration with CASA DELLA MUSICA INSTITUTION, ROYAL NORWEGIAN EMBASSY, TEATRO DUE FOUNDATION, ASSOCIATION REMO GAIBAZZI, UNIONE PARMENSE DEGLI INDUSTRIALI
with the patronage of the UNIVERSITY OF STUDIES OF PARMA
PARMAJAZZ FRONTIERE FESTIVAL 2013 RUMORI SENSIBILI XVIII edition
30th October – 8th December
Wednesday, 30th October at 9 pm
Casa della Musica Tim Berne Snakeoil (USA) Tim Berne/saxophones Oscar Noriega/woodwinds Matt Mitchell/piano Ches Smith/drums, percussion
Saturday, 16th November at 9 pm
Teatro Due, Sala Grande Jim Black Trio (USA, Austria) Elias Stemeseder/piano Thomas Morgan/double bass Jim Black/drums, electronics
Sunday, 17th November at 5 pm
Casa della Musica
L’Incanto del Suono Musical performance by the students of the High Musical School “A. Bertolucci”
(Italy) Direction Roberto Bonati
Saturday, 23rd November at 6.30 pm
Association Remo Gaibazzi
Unfold
Slanting Dots (Italy) Luca Perciballi/guitar, live electronics Alessio Bruno/double bass, electronics Gregorio Ferrarese/drums, percussion
Sunday, 24th November at 8.30 pm
Casa della Musica
Sounds & Songs
Ricardo Costa Solo (Italy) Ricardo Costa/guitar, samples & live electronics
to follow
Graffiti Verdiani – Tribute to Giuseppe Verdi
Ruvido Insieme (Italy) Direction Roberto Bonati Marika Pontegavelli/voice Giulia Crespi/voice Fabio Frambati/trumpet, saxhorn Antonio Ronchini/trumpet Roberto Vignoli/alto saxophone Claudio Morenghi/soprano and tenor saxophones Gabriele Fava/tenor saxophone Stefano Sanità/bass clarinet Michele Bonifati/guitar Diego Sampieri/guitar Domenico Mirra/piano Andrea Grossi/double bass Gabriele Anversa/drums
Wednesday, 27th November at 9 pm
Casa della Musica Artijoke (Italy) Michele Bonifati/guitar, electronics Vincenzo Moramarco/ guitar, electronics
to follow Luca Savazzi Trio, Alessia Galeotti (Italy) Alessia Galeotti/voice Luca Savazzi/piano Stefano Carrara/double bass Paolo Mozzoni/drums
Saturday, 30th November at 6.30 pm
Association Remo Gaibazzi
Viaggio al Centro del Violino
Emanuele Parrini Solo (Italy) Emanuele Parrini/violin
Sunday, 1st December at 9 pm
Casa della Musica Michele Rabbia, Eivind Aarset “In 2” (Italy, Norway) Michele Rabbia/percussion Eivind Aarset/guitar, electronics
Friday, 6th December at 9 pm
Casa della Musica Franco D’Andrea Trio (Italy) Daniele D’Agaro/clarinet Mauro Ottolini/trombone Franco D’Andrea/piano
Saturday, 7th December at 9 pm
Casa della Musica Factor¬Y Trio (Italy) Vincenzo Mingiardi/ guitar, electronics Roberto Bonati/double bass Roberto Dani/drums, percussion
Sunday, 8th December at 9 pm
Palazzo Sanvitale (seat of Bank Monte Parma) Feast Hall “Una Stanza per Caterina”: Evelina Petrova Duo (Russia) Evelina Petrova/voice, accordion Roberto Dani/drums, percussion
FRONTIERE OFF
Friday, 8th November at 10 pm
Circolo Arci Zerbini Calandra Trio (Italia) Leonardo Caligiuri/piano Stefano Carrara/double bass Francesco Di Lenge/drums
Saturday, 9th November at 6.30 pm
L’Art Gallery
ART ROSE
q ensemble trio elettrico (Italy) Diego Baioni/electric guitar, live electronics Gemma Carbone/reading Alberto Ferretti/trumpet, live electronics
Thursday, 14th November at 10 pm
Circolo Arci Zerbini
A sound of Charles
A sound of Charles Quartet (Italy) Marika Pontegavelli/voice Giulio Ferrari/piano
Giacomo Marzi/double bass
Gabriele Anversa/drums
Friday, 29th November at 10 pm
Circolo Arci Zerbini
Atlantico Occidentale
Atlantico Occidentale (Italy) Claudio Morenghi/saxophones Domenico Mirra/piano Marco Sollazzo/double bass Gregorio Ferrarese/drums
show less